Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Hall Alarms respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

Our privacy policy is set out in detail below. We are committed to protecting the personal information you give us and telling you how we use the information we gather about you.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We may collect information from you when you visit this site or fill in an online enquiry form. We may also collect information you give us over the telephone or in written or other communications. We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is collected from you only if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data is collected on an aggregate basis only and comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This may include demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the sole purposes of responding to any communications you might send to us.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have specifically consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party for the purposes of advertising, direct marketing, or any other commercial activities. The only other time we will disclose your Personal Data is if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement. Our website may have links to web sites not operated by us. We take no responsibility for the use of any information about you which is collected as a result of your use of these web sites and this privacy policy does not extend to any web site operated by anybody other than us.

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, but only where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. The information we pass on will not include any personal information by which you may be identified. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We work to prevent unauthorised disclosures of your personal information by other people, but we are not responsible for any unauthorised disclosures or other breaches of security or for the actions of others if the information was passed to them with your authority or with the authority of anybody other than us.

5. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us at info@hallalarms.ie. Any such requests may be subject to a fee.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Terms of Use

Copyright in the design of and material on this website is owned by or licensed to Hall Alarms, unless stated to the contrary. The content of the website may not otherwise be copied, or stored in any electronic retrieval system, or incorporated into any other website, publication or other work in any form without the prior written consent of Hall Alarms.

 

***************************************************************************************************

30th April 2018

Hall Alarms Ltd Privacy Policy

At Hall Alarms Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website / contacting us directly / supplying your information to us, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@hallalarms.ie or by writing to Hall Alarms Ltd. Unit 5D2 Gurtnafleur Business Park. Clonmel. Co. Tipperary E91 FT89.

Who are we?

Hall Alarms Ltd is a leading supplier of integrated security solutions to thousands of industrial, commercial and residential customers. We are one of Irelands’ most modern security solutions providers incorporating the installation, maintenance and monitoring of: Intruder Alarms, CCTV Systems, Fire Detection Systems, Gate Automation, Access Control Systems and Emergency Lighting. Our registered address is Unit 5D2 Gurtnafleur Business Park. Clonmel. Co. Tipperary E91 FT89. Our CRO company number is 440857, and our VAT number is 9659483E..

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us through our website/ email/ directly by phone, for example, when you contact us about your existing system, or products and services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, Sat-Nav details of premises, contact number/s, email address, IP address, premises details/ layouts/ drawings, system details, and customer feedback on work carried out by us. Your bank card information is not held by us, it is entered directly into the payment terminal when given. Your bank IBAN details will be stored by us, for the purposes of Direct Debit payments, if you choose this option. We will also collect, and input, but not store your bank IBAN details to activate the HKC Security & Risk GSM SIM card. It is that company who will store these details.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

Process a payment for services carried out on your system/s;

Process orders that you have submitted;

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;

Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;

Notify you of changes to our services / your system;

Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information regarding promotions, goods and services (If you have opted in for marketing purposes)

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (ie regulations regarding installation and maintenance of systems). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers with an involvement with your system:

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you (for example to activate GSM Sim card, or connection to a Central Monitoring Station). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. 

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive marketing information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email:info@hallalarms.ie or telephone on (052) 6121944.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@hallalarms.ie, or write to us at: Hall Alarms Ltd. Unit 5D2 Gurtnafleur Business Park. Clonmel. Co. Tipperary. E91 FT89. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Hall Alarms hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as system details / bank IBAN) is stored on computers which are encrypted and protected. Hard copy information is stored in a secure strong room. Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password / code which enables you to access your system/s, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Hall Alarms website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.