General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Dear Customer,

I refer to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that affect the way companies access, collect and store client’s personal data. These regulations are coming into force on the 25th May 2018.

Hall Alarms Ltd stores customer data in order to provide services which include the installation, repair, maintenance and monitoring of Security, Fire, Emergency Lighting systems, CCTV and Access Control . This information is stored as long as your system is active with us, to enable future emergency callouts and servicing.

Hall Alarms Limited has always been committed to protecting your data and maintaining your privacy during the course of providing these services and will continue to do so into the future. Hall Alarms Limited shall ensure compliance with laws and directives providing for the protection, transfer, access and storage of personal information. This includes General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Hall Alarms Limited ensures that all personal data is stored safely and securely. If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time and in accordance with legislative requirements. You are also entitled to request a copy of your data at any time.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We will never provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time. However we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process.

Under this new Data Protection regulations (GDPR) we need to be able to prove we have consent to make contact with subscribed customers in our database, for marketing purposes. All customers that we have email addresses for, will be sent an email asking them to “Opt In” to receive the latest information and updates about our services and products.

For further information on GDPR and how it affects you and your organisation, please visit the Data Protections Commissioners website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Yours faithfully
Hall Alarms Limited